Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War On Journalism

Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War On Journalism
by Robert Greenwald, Alexandra Kitty

Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War On Journalism
List Price: $12.95
Our Price: $0.78
You Save: $12.17 (94%)
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Buy Used: from $0.01 (click here)
Category: Book
See more book details and other editions


(Click here)
Buy this book at online book store in your country
Canada | UK | Germany | France

Book Summary Information

Author: Alexandra Kitty, Robert Greenwald
Edition: Paperback
Audio: English (Unknown); English (Original Language); English (Published)
Published: 2005-04-01
ISBN: 1932857117
Number of pages: 208
Publisher: The Disinformation Company

Summary of Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War On Journalism

?. . . The kind of cinematic spanking that [Michael] Moore just delivered to President Bush.??The Washington Post

?What Outfoxed does is detail the specific ways, both onscreen and behind the scenes, in which the network?s conservatism shapes its news and opinion programs.??New York Times Magazine

The director of 2004?s smash hit documentary Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch?s War on Journalism teams with journalist Alexandra Kitty in an even more detailed and updated examination of how media empires, led by Rupert Murdoch?s Fox News, have been running a ?race to the bottom? in television news. They examine media consolidation by focusing on the Fox News Channel: How did Fox gain prominence? How did the Fox News Channel gain audiences and influence public debate? How does Fox report reality? Is the network merely interpreting events or is it pushing propaganda? Who are the main players and how do they treat their friends and enemies? Why should readers care about how Fox takes liberties with its facts?

Each chapter blends interviews from Greenwald?s documentary, transcripts from Fox programs, and other research pertaining to Fox News not only to illustrate the Fox ?mentality,? but also to show the factual, ethical and structural problems with the news channel. Interviews and transcripts are analyzed to give readers a strong sense of what Fox is actually telling its audiences.

As well as Outfoxed, Robert Greenwald executive produced Unprecedented: The 2000 Presidential Election, produced and directed Uncovered: The War On Iraq and most recently produced Unconstitutional: The War on our Civil Liberties, about the erosion of American civil liberties following the events of September 11.

Alexandra Kitty is a journalist who specializes in crime and media issues. She is the author of Don?t Believe It: How Lies Become News.

Entertainment Books

Book Subjects
Most talked about in Entertainment Books
Cash: The Autobiography ImageCash: The Autobiography
by Johnny Cash
HarperOne; Published: 2003-10-07; Paperback; Book
Best price: $7.95
Price in other shops: $15.99
The Long Hard Road Out of Hell ImageThe Long Hard Road Out of Hell
by Marilyn Manson, Neil Strauss
HarperEntertainment; Published: 1998-02-12; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $20.32
Price in other shops: $24.00
Miss America ImageMiss America
by Howard Stern
Harpercollins; Published: 1995-11; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $3.44
Price in other shops: $27.50
It's Raining Pigs & Noodles ImageIt's Raining Pigs & Noodles
by Jack Prelutsky
Greenwillow Books; Published: 2000-08-22; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $4.87
Price in other shops: $18.99
Behold the Bold Umbrellaphant: And Other Poems ImageBehold the Bold Umbrellaphant: And Other Poems
by Jack Prelutsky
Greenwillow Books; Published: 2006-09-26; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $9.63
Price in other shops: $16.99
Walk This Way: The Autobiography of Aerosmith ImageWalk This Way: The Autobiography of Aerosmith
by Aerosmith, Stephen Davis
It Books; Published: 2003-02-18; Paperback; Book
Best price: $7.94
Price in other shops: $16.99
Anthology for Musical Analysis ImageAnthology for Musical Analysis
by Charles Burkhart
Harcourt Brace & Company; Published: 1994; Spiral-bound; Book
Best price: $150.00
Complete Idiot's Guide to Throwing a Great Party ImageComplete Idiot's Guide to Throwing a Great Party
by Patty Sachs, Phyllis Cambria
Alpha; Published: 2000-10-12; Mass Market Paperback; Book
Best price: $5.10
Price in other shops: $16.95
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Cigars ImageThe Complete Idiot's Guide to Cigars
by Tad Gage
Alpha; Published: 1997-09-01; Mass Market Paperback; Book
Best price: $5.00
Price in other shops: $18.95
The New Comics Anthology ImageThe New Comics Anthology
by Daniel Clowes, Eddie Campbell, Jaimie Hernandez, Gilbert Hernandez, Harvey Pekar, Gary Panter, Peter Bagge, Peter Kuper, Chris Ware
Collier; Published: 1991-09-11; Paperback; Book
Best price: $53.56
Similar Books and other products
Toxic Talk: How the Radical Right Has Poisoned America's Airwaves ImageToxic Talk: How the Radical Right Has Poisoned America's Airwaves
by Bill Press
Thomas Dunne Books; Published: 2010-05-25; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $3.75
Price in other shops: $26.99
How to Win a Fight with a Conservative ImageHow to Win a Fight with a Conservative
by Daniel Kurtzman
Sourcebooks Hysteria; Published: 2007-06-01; Paperback; Book
Best price: $4.49
Price in other shops: $10.99
Murdoch ImageMurdoch
by William Shawcross
Simon & Schuster; Published: 1997-07-02; Paperback; Book
Best price: $4.86
Price in other shops: $31.95
The Man Who Owns the News: Inside the Secret World of Rupert Murdoch ImageThe Man Who Owns the News: Inside the Secret World of Rupert Murdoch
by Michael Wolff
Broadway; Published: 2008-12-02; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $1.94
Price in other shops: $29.95
Dark Genius: The Influential Career of Legendary Political Operative and Fox News Founder Roger Ailes ImageDark Genius: The Influential Career of Legendary Political Operative and Fox News Founder Roger Ailes
by Kerwin Swint PhD
Union Square Press; Published: 2008-06-03; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $7.07
Price in other shops: $24.95
Rupert Murdoch's China Adventures: How the World's Most Powerful Media Mogul Lost a Fortune and Found a Wife ImageRupert Murdoch's China Adventures: How the World's Most Powerful Media Mogul Lost a Fortune and Found a Wife
by Bruce Dover
Tuttle Publishing; Published: 2008-04-09; Paperback; Book
Best price: $4.62
Price in other shops: $18.95
Fair and Balanced, My Ass!: An Unbridled Look at the Bizarre Reality of Fox News ImageFair and Balanced, My Ass!: An Unbridled Look at the Bizarre Reality of Fox News
by Joseph Minton Amann, Tom Breuer
Nation Books; Published: 2007-04-26; Paperback; Book
Best price: $1.67
Price in other shops: $14.95
The Man Who Owns the News: Inside the Secret World of Rupert Murdoch ImageThe Man Who Owns the News: Inside the Secret World of Rupert Murdoch
by Michael Wolff
Broadway; Published: 2010-05-04; Paperback; Book
Best price: $6.74
Price in other shops: $16.00
The Man Who Owns the News: Inside the Secret World of Rupert Murdoch ImageThe Man Who Owns the News: Inside the Secret World of Rupert Murdoch
by Michael Wolff
Broadway; Published: 2008-12-02; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $4.82
Price in other shops: $29.95
Outfoxed - Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism ImageOutfoxed - Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism
WEA DES Moines Video; Release date: 2004-07-13; Published: 2004-07-01; DVD
Best price: $3.75
Price in other shops: $9.98
Book store. Illustrated catalog of books on different categories