Hotspur (Foxhunting Mysteries)

Hotspur (Foxhunting Mysteries)
by Rita Mae Brown

Hotspur (Foxhunting Mysteries)
List Price: $7.99
Our Price: $1.36
You Save: $6.63 (83%)
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Buy Used: from $0.01 (click here)
Category: Book
See more book details and other editions


(Click here)
Buy this book at online book store in your country
Canada | UK | Germany | France

Book Summary Information

Author: Rita Mae Brown
Edition: Mass Market Paperback
Audio: English (Unknown); English (Original Language); English (Published)
Published: 2003-11-04
ISBN: 0345428234
Number of pages: 352
Publisher: Ballantine Books

Book Reviews of Hotspur (Foxhunting Mysteries)

Book Review: The Fox is not killed!
Summary: 5 Stars

Read the entire series. It's worth it to read twice, if you have the time. Sure did learn a lot. I don't understand all the wardrobe details, but each to her own. Rita Mae Brown is the greatest! Interaction between animals is, of course, quite enlightening.

Summary of Hotspur (Foxhunting Mysteries)

In her well-received novel Outfoxed, Rita Mae Brown vividly and deftly brought to life the genteel world of foxhunting, where hunters, horses, hounds, and foxes form a tightly knit community amidst old money and simmering conflicts. With Hotspur, we return to the Southern chase?and to a hunt on the trail of a murderer.

Jane ?Sister? Arnold may be in her seventies, but she shows no signs of losing her love for the Hunt. As Master of the prestigious Jefferson Hunt Club in a well-heeled Virginia Blue Ridge Mountain town, she is the most powerful and revered woman in the county. She can assess the true merits of a man or a horse with uncanny skill. In short, Sister Jane is not easily duped.

When the skeleton of Nola Bancroft, still wearing an exquisite sapphire ring on her finger, is unearthed, it brings back a twenty-one year old mystery. Beautiful Nola was a girl who had more male admirers than her family had money, which was certainly quite a feat. In a world where a woman?s ability to ride was considered one of her most important social graces, Nola was queen of the stable. She had a weakness for men, and her tastes often ventured towards the inappropriate, like the sheriff?s striking son, Guy Ramy. But even Guy couldn?t keep her eyes from wandering.

When Nola and Guy disappeared on the Hunt?s ceremonial first day of cubbing more than two decades ago, everyone assumed one of two things: Guy and Nola eloped to escape her family?s disapproval; or Guy killed Nola in a jealous rage and vanished. But Sister Jane had never bought either of those theories.
Sister knows that all the players are probably still in place, the old feuds haven?t died, and the sparks that led to a long-ago murder could flare up at any time.

Hotspur brings all of Rita Mae Brown?s storytelling gifts to the fore. It?s a tale of Southern small-town manners and rituals, a compelling and intricate murder mystery, and a look at the human/animal relationship in all its complexity and charm.


From the Hardcover edition.

Literature & Fiction Books

Book Subjects
Most talked about in Literature & Fiction Books
Little Women ImageLittle Women
by Louisa May Alcott
Scribner; Published: 1986-06-30; Paperback; Book
Best price: $3.49
Price in other shops: $5.00
The Killing Ground ImageThe Killing Ground
by JACK HIGGINS
HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD; Published: 2007; Hardcover; Book
Saving Fish from Drowning ImageSaving Fish from Drowning
by Amy Tan
4th Estate; Published: 2005; Paperback; Book
Life Expectancy ImageLife Expectancy
by Dean Koontz
Harpercollins Pb; Published: 2005-08-01; Paperback; Book
Best price: $6.00
Constant Princess ImageConstant Princess
by Philippa Gregory
Touchstone/Simon & Schuster; Published: 2005; Hardcover; Book
Wolf of the Plains (Conqueror, Book 1) ImageWolf of the Plains (Conqueror, Book 1)
by Conn Iggulden
Harper; Published: 2007; Paperback; Book
Sahara ImageSahara
by Clive Cussler
Harper Collins Pb; Published: 2005-03-21; Paperback; Book
Perelandra (Cosmic Trilogy) ImagePerelandra (Cosmic Trilogy)
by C. S. Lewis
Voyager; Published: 2005-11; Paperback; Book
Best price: $6.76
Price in other shops: $10.50
The Lord Of The Rings: Part 2 The Two Towers ImageThe Lord Of The Rings: Part 2 The Two Towers
by J. R. R. Tolkien
Harper Collins Publishers; Published: 2001; Paperback; Book
Red Mars ImageRed Mars
by Kim Stanley Robinson
Trafalgar Square; Published: 2001-06; Paperback; Book
Similar Books and other products
Hiss of Death: A Mrs. Murphy Mystery ImageHiss of Death: A Mrs. Murphy Mystery
by Rita Mae Brown
Bantam; Published: 2011-04-12; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $3.28
Price in other shops: $26.00
Riding Shotgun ImageRiding Shotgun
by Rita Mae Brown
Bantam; Published: 1997-05-01; Paperback; Book
Best price: $10.23
Price in other shops: $17.00
Outfoxed (Foxhunting Mysteries) ImageOutfoxed (Foxhunting Mysteries)
by Rita Mae Brown
Ballantine Books; Published: 2000-11-28; Mass Market Paperback; Book
Best price: $0.47
Price in other shops: $6.99
Cat of the Century: A Mrs. Murphy Mystery (Mrs. Murphy Mysteries) ImageCat of the Century: A Mrs. Murphy Mystery (Mrs. Murphy Mysteries)
by Rita Mae Brown
Bantam; Published: 2011-01-25; Mass Market Paperback; Book
Best price: $2.49
Price in other shops: $7.99
Hounded to Death: A Novel ImageHounded to Death: A Novel
by Rita Mae Brown
Ballantine Books; Published: 2009-09-29; Paperback; Book
Best price: $4.35
Price in other shops: $15.00
The Tell-Tale Horse: A Novel ImageThe Tell-Tale Horse: A Novel
by Rita Mae Brown
Ballantine Books; Published: 2008-09-30; Paperback; Book
Best price: $3.08
Price in other shops: $15.00
The Hounds and the Fury: A Novel ImageThe Hounds and the Fury: A Novel
by Rita Mae Brown
Ballantine Books; Published: 2007-09-25; Paperback; Book
Best price: $3.99
Price in other shops: $15.00
Full Cry: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries) ImageFull Cry: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries)
by Rita Mae Brown
Ballantine Books; Published: 2004-10-26; Mass Market Paperback; Book
Best price: $1.98
Price in other shops: $7.99
The Hunt Ball: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries) ImageThe Hunt Ball: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries)
by Rita Mae Brown
Ballantine Books; Published: 2006-09-26; Paperback; Book
Best price: $3.95
Price in other shops: $15.00
Outfoxed: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries) ImageOutfoxed: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries)
by Rita Mae Brown
Ballantine Books; Published: 2005-07-26; Paperback; Book
Best price: $7.49
Price in other shops: $14.00
Book store. Illustrated catalog of books on different categories